Does the Florida Department of Education have the discretion to modify a requirement of the Turnaround Option Plan (Form TOP-2)?

Yes. A district may request to modify the requirements of the plan, and the State Board of Education has the discretion to approve the request. Form TOP-2 is incorporated in Rule 6A-1.099811, F.A.C.  As part of the instructions, this form provides as follows:

“Modification of the Common and Option-Specific Requirements of this form may be approved based upon the following:

1.       The request is made on this form.

2.       The request includes evidence that the modification will not impede school improvement.

3.       The request includes evidence that the modification is not contrary to statutory requirement.” 

Last Updated: 8/17/2014