Are charter schools with a current grade of D or F required to submit their school improvement plan by the DA deadlines?

No, unless the district has required the same deadline. While charter schools are required to have a school improvement plan, they are not subject to the requirements of Differentiated Accountability. If a charter school has a current grade of D or F, they must follow the accountability requirements of Rule 6A-1.099827, Florida Administrative Code.
Last Updated: 10/24/2014