Are charter schools required to have their SIPs reviewed by the DA regional executive director prior to district approval?

No. While charter schools with a current grade of D or F are required to have a school improvement plan, they are not subject to the requirements of Differentiated Accountability. Charter schools must follow the accountability requirements of Rule 6A-1.099827, Florida Administrative Code.
Last Updated: 10/30/2014