Are all schools required to complete the Early Warning Systems (EWS) section of the school improvement plan?

No, this section is only required for schools with grades 6, 7, or 8, pursuant to section 1001.42(18)(a)2., Florida Statutes. However, as the monitoring of EWS data is a research-based best practice, this section was left “open” to all schools. If this section is not required for your school and you do not wish to complete it, you may mark the page status in the upper right corner as “N/A.”

Last Updated: 8/14/2014