If a district is starting a Prekindergarten program for four-year-old students, would the district be required to use state-provided Voluntary Pre-kindergarten (VPK) funds/programming before using SIG4 funds?

In accordance with Guidance oSchool Improvement Grants Under Section 1003(g) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (March 2015), district must provide a Title I school operating a schoolwide program all of the non-Federal funds the school would have received were it not a schoolwide school; like Title I, Part A and other Federal education funds, SIG funds must supplement those non-Federal funds.  

For more information, see Section F-4 of http://www2.ed.gov/programs/sif/sigguidance032015.doc.

Last Updated: 12/19/2016